Monday , 13th July 2020

SAAG 2019: list of medal winners for Nepal (UPDATED)  

Kathmandu-  Nepal has continued to dominate the medal tally clinching the highest number of medals at the 13th South Asian Games (SAG) underway in Kathmandu and Pokhara.

As per the latest medal tally, Nepal has so far has bagged 44 medals including 23 gold, nine silver, and 12 bronze medals.

On Tuesday, Nepal’s Bir Bahadur Mahara won a gold medal in men’s 68kg category in Taekwondo. He defeated Pakistan’s Muhammad Faheem.

Likewise, Kajal Shrestha won a gold medal in Taekwondo under-46kg category defeating Pakistan’s Syed Zadi Sidra Batoo.

Nepal’s Sunita Maharjan won a gold medal in under 67kg category of Kumite.

Similarly, Nepali athlete Santoshi Shrestha won a gold medal in the 10,000-meter race.

Likewise, Tanka Karki won a silver medal in the men’s 1,500-meter sprint.

Nepali athlete Himal Tamot won a gold medal in Duathlon race held in Pokhara.

Likewise, Laxman Malla was the runner-up.

Sushmita Tamang won a gold medal in Wushu Taolu.

Similarly, Bijaya Sinjali won a gold in Wushu Taolu.

Nepal’s Nabin Rasaili won a gold medal defeating Pakistan’s Mohammad Nasir 8-6 in the 67-kg Kumite.

See the list of list of medal winners for Nepal 

  • Gold medal winners
    Athletics (10,000 meters run) – Santoshi Shrestha
    Wushu Taolu (Men) – Bijay Sinjali
    Wushu Taolu (Women) – Susmita Tamang
    Karate (single kata) – Mandekaji Shrestha
    Karate (team kata, men) – Mandekaji Shrestha, Mahasus Shrestha and Pravin Manandhar
    Karate (team kata women) – Nirmala Tamang, Sangita Magar and Saru Karki
    Karate (55 kg category) – Laxman Tamang
    Karate (67 kg) – Nabin Rasaili
    Karate (male 84 kg category) – Biplavlal Shrestha
    Karate (kumute 45 kg women) – Kusum Khadka
    Karate (under 50 kg) – Anu Adhikari
    Taekwondo Poomsae (23-29 years) – Kamal Shrestha
    Taekwondo Poomsae (17-23 years) – Mina Saden Limbu
    Taekwondo Poomsae (23-29 years) – Parwati Gurung
    Taekwondo Poomsae (over 29 years) – Ayesha Shakya
    Taekwondo Poomsae (over 29 years) – Ayesha Shakya and Sanjeev Kumar Pandey
    Taekwondo Poomsae Women Team (17-23 years) – Nisha Darnal, Swatima Tamang and Sajila Timalsina
    Taekwondo Poomsae Women Team (23-29 years) – Nita Gurung, Prashamsa Chhetri and Sushila Rai
    Triathlon (women) – Sony Gurung
    Triathlon – Himala Tamata
  • Silver medal winners
    Karate (single kata) – Chanchala Danuwar
    Taekwondo Poomsae (17-23 years) – Krishna Bahadur Tamang
    Karate (under 84 kg) – Diwash Shrestha
  • Bronze medal winners
    Triathlon (men) – Basanta Tharu
    Taekwondo Poomsae (17-23 years) – Ashmin Raut and Sina Maden Limu
    Taekwondo Poomsae (23-29 years) – Jeet Bahadur Bot and Parwati Gurung
    Badminton (Men team event)
    Badminton (Women team event)
    Taekwondo Poomsae (above 29 years) – Kamal Shrestha, Jit Bahadur Bot, Prem Bahadur Limbu
    Taekwondo Poomsae Men’s Team (17-23 years) – Shishir Shrestha, Ashmin Raut and Deependra Gurung
    Taekwondo Men’s (above 29 years) – Rojin Rimal